Sowing Guide for Different kind of Crops

 Every crop farmer must be aware of the specie he/she wants to cultivate, the average number of seeds, the quantity for sowing per hectare and the crop density (Number of plants per hectare). This will help the farmer understand what his or her expectations are from the crops to be planted.

Below is a comprehensive sowing guide for different types of crops according to their specie, average number of seeds (grams), quantity required for sowing (in kilogram) and the crop density i.e. number of required plants per hectare.

SpeciesAverage Number of Seeds (Gram)Quantity for Sowing Per Hectare (in Kg)Crop Density

(Number of plants per hectare)

Amaranth3,000-5,0000.4600,000-1,000,000
Bean4-760-80300,000-400, 000
Yard Long Bean6-840-50100,000-150,000
Beet50-708-12500,000-700,000
Broccoli250-3000.325,000-60,000
Cabbage250-3000.320,000-60,000
Cauliflower250-3500.3-0.425,000
Chinese Cabbage (Headed)300-3500.3-0.450,000
Chinese Cabbage (Loose Headed)300-3500.5-0.663,000
Carrot800-1,2002-41,800,000-2,000,000
Celeri2,500-2,8000.2-0.340,000-60,000
Chicory500-6000.3-0.545,000-90,000
Cucumber30-350.6-0.815,000
Egg plant (African)200-2500.2-0.415,000-20,000
Egg plant (European)200-2500.2-0.415,000-20,000
Leek350-4004-52.5-3250,000-300,000
Lettuce800-1,0000.5-0.790,000-150,000
Melon30-371-1.50.5-0.89,000-10,000
Okra15-204-650,000-100,000
Onion250-3505-64-5800,000-1,000,000
Papaya12-180.25-0.31,500-1,600
Parsley600-7003-3.5600,000-1,200,000
Pea3-6150-180600,000-700,000
Pepper Annum150-2000.5-0.724,000-26,000
Pepper Chinese250-3000.4-0.615,000-17,000
Radish (Chinese)70-803-5200,000-300,000
Radish (European)100-20045-554,000,000-6,000,000
Squash6-84-53-3.520,000
Sweet Corn6-820-3060,000-70,000
Tomato250-3000.25-0.425,000-30,000
Turnip400-6002-3600,000-800,000
Watermelon25-352-2.50.8-1.28,000-15,000

Related posts

One Thought to “Sowing Guide for Different kind of Crops

  1. […] of the United States, and I’m not going to eat any more broccoli.” In response, broccoli growers sent 10 tons of the vegetable to the White […]

Leave a Reply